Mask group

PRIVACY POLICY (Right There Repair)

The customers, readers, visitors and users (collectively referred to as “users”) of Right There Repair’s website (https://rightthererepair.com) and services including any other interfaces (collectively referred to as the “website” and “Right There Repair”) are safeguarded by the privacy guidelines outlined in the following paragraphs (as amended or otherwise modified and in effect from time to time, the “Privacy Policy”). You give your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of any personally identifying information about you that we may obtain from your use of this Website by virtue of your use of it. Right There Repair reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time in order to reflect changes in the law, regulations, or judicial decisions, as well as modifications to our Personal Data collection and use practices, website features, or technological advancements. A new “Effective Date” will be added to the top of this privacy policy to reflect any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy in the future that affects how we collect or use your Personal Data. These changes will be reflected in how we collect or use your personal data. Before implementing any substantial alterations, we may also publish an important announcement on its website in a prominent location


1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY AND THROUGH THE RIGHT THERE REPAIR
You have the option of voluntarily providing us with personally identifiable information while you are
using the website. Your name and e-mail address are all examples of the types of information that are
considered Personal Data. However, this list is not exhaustive. Through your use of our website, we may
also collect information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you (referred to as “Non-Personal
Data”). Some examples of this type of information include your login name, your IP address, your search
preferences in relation to specific searches, and messages that you leave. Your Personally Identifiable
Information (PII) and your Non-Personally Identifiable Information (NPD) may become linked in certain
circumstances, at which point both sets of data may be regarded as your personal identifiable
information. Some of the tools available on this website may track users across third-party websites or
online services, and therefore it is possible that it will not honor “do not track” signals or other similar
mechanisms. The information that will be provided to us includes but is not limited to:
a. Full Name of the Customers (This may include students, parents or guardians)
b. Email address
c. Phone Number
d. Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites
or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.
e. Non-personal data includes information related to the iPad such as serial number and passcode
(for warranty and testing purposes)


1.1. Data Collection Through Third Party Application
For the purpose of rendering our services, we use a third-party application that will also collect the data
from the users of Right There Repair. Such data will be directly controlled, stored and processed by
third-party applications, apps, websites, data controllers and software and we don’t have any control
over such data. Primarily our website is built on the Woocommerce platform of WordPress, both of
these services store cookies on users’ devices. we will use API services of different third-party systems 
including Google and Apple services for GPS, and data storage. For the purpose of cost tracking, data
sheets and analysis we may use several accounting systems in API mode.


2. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have used Internet security methods and technologies that are commercially reasonable and
currently available in order to protect your Personally Identifiable Information from unauthorized
access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure that it is used appropriately. At this time, Right There Repair
employs the technology known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) in order to encrypt customers’ personal
information while their credit card transactions are in progress. However, under no circumstances we
can guarantee security because there is currently no method of transmitting data over the internet or
storing electronic information that is 100% secure. Whenever you subscribe to our newsletter or e-mail
list, we will use the contact information that you provide in order to get in touch with you. Right There
Repair is under no obligation to investigate or take any other steps to verify your right to disclose such
information, and it is solely your responsibility to verify that you are authorized to do so. You are solely
responsible for this. You represent that you have all necessary authority and/or that you have obtained
all necessary consents from such person in order to enable us to collect, use, and disclose such Personal
Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy by providing any Personal Data of another customer. This is the
case when you provide any Personal Data of another customer.


3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We mainly use the personal information of the users in order to communicate with them. We may also
contact you for any other reason we deem appropriate through e-mail. By clicking the “opt-out” button,
you can let us know that you do not want to receive information about sales and discounts. Nothing in
this agreement shall limit or prohibit our ability or the ability of any of our partners to communicate
with you in any manner and at any time, and we expressly reserve the right to do so in accordance with
our own judgment and discretion.


4. USE OF COOKIES
For the purpose of our services, our website stores cookies on users’ devices. Cookies is a text file in the
.txt extension. This file collects certain information and is stored on the user’s or visitor’s device or
personal computer. This information will be provided back to the website if such a user or visitor makes
a return visit. Our website uses cookies so it can identify and help to track the users of our website.
There are many types of cookies, however, most commonly only two types of cookies are used. Session
cookies are temporary cookies that are deleted once the user exits the browser while the permanent
cookies remain in the user’s or visitor’s browser until the cookie log files are either deleted by the user
or expired on their own. Some cookies enable our website to remember your order through the
checkout process even if you want to check out as a guest user. Mainly we use cookies in order to (i)
understand how visitors are arriving on our website; (ii) in order to monitor the usage of our website;
(iii) remember when a user last visited our website and if the cookie persists continuing that user’s
usage from the last time; and (iv)to conduct research and development by gathering user data in
aggregated form. Please note that the cookie does not contain any personal identifying information.
Users can also change their browser settings to make that the cookies are not being collected by making
sure the collection of the cookies is disabled. Our website collects the following cookies


5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Right There Repair only shares the users’ data in compliance with regulated laws under permitted ways
as described in this policy. Right There Repair exercises unfettered discretion in all investment decisions.
You waive any right you may have to limit the disclosure of your personal data. We value and appreciate
your trust in us. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and agreements, please
contact us through the appropriate channels. We welcome all of our users’ feedback and look forward
to learning from your experience. Right There Repair may share your information and data with its
affiliated companies and business partners for the reasons described below:
a. It is possible that we will need to share your information/personal data with our affiliates or
business partners in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. If you see a company’s logo that
isn’t affiliated with Right There Repair on our website, it means that we’ve partnered with them
to provide you with that service or product.
b. Many activities, work and tasks require the assistance of outside companies, contractors, service
providers or freelancers, which we refer to as “agents”. We outsource many business
operations, such as data collection and analysis, product and service marketing, credit card
processing, and customer service (including package delivery, postal mail, and electronic
correspondence). The agents we contract with to provide these services have access to users’
data in order to provide those services, and in some cases, they may use this data for other
purposes.
c. We may also disclose the users’ information if required to do so by law or if we reasonably
believe that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order,
or legal process served on Right There Repair. When we believe in good faith that disclosing this
information is necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms and conditions attached to
our products and services, prevent fraud or other illegal activity, or protect the rights, property,
or safety of Right There Repair, our affiliated companies, our customers, or others, we may
disclose personally identifiable information.


6. SECURITY OF USER DATA
We have made sure to implement the highest security measures to ensure that our internal procedures
meet our high security policy standards. This way we make sure to protect and safeguard the integrity
and quality of users’ personal data and information. We have also implemented encryption methods
and the use of pseudonymization as well as SSL certification to protect users’ data.


7. USERS’ DATA PROTECTION AND SAFETY RIGHTS
All users are entitled to have access to their personal information and to be informed about the data
collection process.
Users have the right to:
a. Object to the collection and further processing of your personal information;
b. Have your personal data updated, rectified, erased or blocked;
c. Receive information about you that you have provided to us;
d. Opt-out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information; and
e. Have your personal information transmitted to another data controller (data portability). In
order for you to exercise your data protection rights, we are obliged to verify your identity.

7.1. Updating And Amendment Of Information
If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal information that we have collected about you,
wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning this
Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at team@rightthererepair.com.

7.2. Withdrawal Of Consent
All users at any time, withdraw any consent you have given to us, and we will no longer process your
personal information unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to
withdraw your consent, you can withdraw it through the e-mail or website via the settings menu or by
contacting us using the following email: team@rightthererepair.com.

7.3. CCPA Compliance
NOTE: This only applies to the data collected by Right There Repair. We don’t control, store or hold any
health information by ourselves.
We are fully aware of all of your data protection rights under the California Consumer Protection Act
(CCPA). Our whole Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with CCPA. The personal information
we collect is the personal identifier of the user. How we protect and share users’ data has also been
stated in this policy. Every user is entitled to the following:
a. The Right To Know – You have the right to know what information is being collected
from you by and through our website. You also have the right to request we modify or
correct the information being collected from you.

b. The Right To Delete Information – You have the right to request that your information
be deleted from our website and storage.

c. The Right To Opt- You have the right to opt out or withdraw your consent from any of
our website’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

d. The Right To Data Portability – As with GDPR data portability you also have the right to
request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or
directly to you under CCPA.

e. The Right To Receive Non-Discrimination Services – You have the right to NonDiscrimination under CCPA while you are using our website.


8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
We rely on third-party platforms in order to render our services. Please note that all of these services
are changeable and we may use other alternatives in case we find new, better, and improved third-party
platforms. Apart from sharing some of our data with our third-party platform partners including Google,
Woocommerce and WordPress, we assure you that we are not going to lease, or sell any personal user
information to a third party (unless specifically required by legal authorities for lawful purposes).
For the purpose of determining website tracking, we use the services of Google Analytics. This tool
helps us track users’ session activity, bounce rate, time of stay, and general traffic analytics. There might
be other third-party links available on our blog. These shall be used as reference points or for the
purpose of giving the credit to the original website. Most of these links will only be there in order to help
us provide our services. Please note any links that are on or through our website are there either for
marketing purposes or for other services as a requirement for the working of our website. These links
may or may not be associated or affiliated with us in any way.

 

9. DATA RETENTION
We retain your personal information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as needed to
provide you the services or if we have a legitimate business reason to do so. When we no longer have an
ongoing legitimate business reason to process your personal information, we will delete your data.


10. CONTACT
Any questions, remarks, queries, and feedback regarding any of the above-mentioned terms of our
Privacy Policy can be directed at team@rightthererepair.com and to our contact information page
provided on our website. We will get back to you with a response within 48 hours.